EGBlogosm FINAL-Logo-210616 (1412 x 1054)

Durham & Teesside Group Awards 2018

DURHAM & TEESSIDE GROUP OF ENDURANCE GB TROPHY RESULTS 2018

 

DISTANCE ROSETTES

 

200km

 

LITTLE FENWICK BOBBY          &                AMANDA McLUCKIE

PEACHES                                        &                ALISON WILLIAMS

RED ROSE                                       &                NICOLA STANIER

 

400km

 

TILLY                                              &                RHIANNE DIXON

 

600km, 800km & 1,000km

 

PRINCE                                            &               CHRISTINE HOGARTH

 

800km and 1,000km

 

SAKAMA TALIESIN                             &          NICOLA LEWIS

 

800km, 1,000km and 1,200km

 

ILLUSIONIST                                         &         WENDY WILSON

 

1,600km and 1,800km

 

KOCHANSKI                                          &         AMANDA MACKIN

 

2,600km

 

LITTLE BOY BLUE                               &          NICOLE PINK

 

5,600km, 5,800km and 6,000km

 

SAM I                                                       &          KAREN HYNES

 

7,200km, 7,400km and 7,600km

 

PAINTED LADY                                     &          KAREN FAIRBAIRN

 

HELPERS AWARD

 

Given each year in recognition and as a thank you from the group to people who have given their time to help at a ride.

 

£50.00 to SARAH JANE PADALL

 

SPIRIT OF ENDURANCE - UNSUNG HERO AWARD

 

Awarded to the individual/pair who the group feel has done the most for the sport of endurance throughout the year. These people need not be a Durham & Teesside member and could include ride organisers, helpers, crews or any other nominee.

 

2018 Award to LISA JOHNSON

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBER

 

1st  AMANDA McLUCKIE          &        LITTLE FENWICK BOBBY          251km

2nd SAMANTHA STEWART      &        EVERYTHING TABOO                 167km

3rd  ALISON WILLIAMS             &        PEACHES                                       143km

4th  RHIANNE DIXON                 &        TILLY                                             141km

4th  NORMA THOMPSON           &        AKIRA                                            141km

 

PAIRS AWARD

 

Awarded to a pair of horse/pony and rider combination with the most km, both doing the same distance at a ride (but permissible to be in different divisions e.g. 1 advanced and 1 novice) at least one combination must be a member of Durham & Teesside Group.

 

1st PAINTED LADY                           &    KAREN FAIRBAIRN                 424km

      SAM 1                                            &    KAREN HYNES

 

2nd SAKAMA TALIESIN                   &    NICOLA LEWIS                         202km

       ILLUSIONIST                               &    WENDY WILSON

     

3rd PRINCE                                         &    CHRISTINE HOGARTH            119km

      RED ROSE                                    &    NICOLA STANIER

 

4th KOCHANSKI                                &    AMANDA MACKIN                    24km

      CLODOALD                                  &    CLARE ANDERSON

 

ALF SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD

 

Awarded to the horse/pony and rider combination, both in their first season. Highest km from any type of ride.

 

1st  RED ROSE                                  &     NICOLA STANIER                           257km

2nd HAWKHILL JUDY                    &     BETHANY LEWIS                            141km

3rd  RED INDIAN                              &     NICOLA STANIER                            58km

 

JUNIOR RIDER

 

Awarded to the rider aged 13 or under. Km from any type of ride to count.

 

1st  BETHANY LEWIS                       &     HAWKHILL JUDY                         141km

2nd OLIVIA MORRIS                         &     SUMMERS HARMONY                  47km

 

SENIOR RIDER

 

Awarded to the rider aged 50 years or over. Km from any type of ride to count.

 

1st  KAREN FAIRBAIRN       &    PAINTED LADY & FELLEDGE HOLLY   694km

2nd KAREN HYNES               &    SAM I                                                             602km

3rd CHRISTINE HOGARTH  &    PRINCE                                                          569km

4th NICOLA STANIER           &    RED ROSE & RED INDIAN                        315km

 

WHISPER TROPHY

 

Awarded to the horse/pony and junior rider (aged under 14 years) combination who gains the most km in pleasure rides.

 

1st  BETHANY LEWIS                       &     HAWKHILL JUDY                         101km

2nd OLIVIA MORRIS                         &     SUMMERS HARMONY                  47km

 

THE COB CUP

 

Awarded to the Cob horse/pony with the highest km from any type of ride.

 

1st  PAINTED LADY                              &         KAREN FAIRBAIRN         657km

2nd FELLEDGE HOLLY                        &         KAREN FAIRBAIRN           37km

 

THOROUGHBRED TROPHY

 

Awarded to a full or part bred thoroughbred horse/pony. Km from any type of ride.

 

1st  ILLUSIONIST                               &        WENDY WILSON                     480km

2nd KOCHANSKI                               &         AMANDA MACKIN                 442km

3rd CLODOALD                                 &         CLARE ANDERSON                 138km

 

KLASZIC TROPHY PURE BRED ARAB

 

Awarded to the horse/pony correctly registered as 100% Arab with the Arab Horse Society. Km from any type of ride.

 

1st  GUISBURN SZAREEN                   &        LORNA TURNER                   129km

 

CHARMA TROPHY PART BRED ARAB

 

Awarded to the horse/pony correctly registered with the Arab Horse Society as having at least 12.5% Arab. Km from any type of ride.

 

1st  NEPODJANGO                               &        LORNA TURNER                     24km

 

FRISKY MOORS

 

Awarded to the horse/pony and junior/young rider (aged 8-21 years) combination with the highest points from graded rides.

 

1st  HAWKHILL JUDY                        &         BETHANY LEWIS                   60 points

 

NON ARAB TROPHY

 

Awarded to the horse/pony with no Arab breeding gaining the highest number of points in competitive rides as per the national trophy points scheme.

 

1st  KOCHANSKI                                   &     AMANDA MACKIN                521.5 points

2nd ILLUSIONIST                                  &     WENDY WILSON                    473.5 points

3rd PRINCE                                             &     CHRISTINE HOGARTH          213 points

4th CLODOALD                                     &     CLARE ANDERSON                168 points

 

PURE BRED NATIVE

 

Awarded to the horse/pony correctly registered with any British Native Breed Society. Km from any type of ride to count.

 

1st HAWKHILL JUDY                            &    BETHANY LEWIS                     141km

     NEW FOREST PONY

 

2nd SAKAMA TALIESIN                       &    NICOLA LEWIS                         293km

     WELSH SECTION D

 

COLOURED HORSE AWARD

 

Awarded to the Piebald/Skewbald horse/pony with the highest km in any type of ride.

 

1st  PAINTED LADY                         &    KAREN FAIRBAIRN                   657km

2nd RED ROSE                                   &    NICOLA STANIER                      257km

 

GUISBURN BAREFOOT AWARD

 

Awarded to the horse/pony completing the highest number of kilometres barefoot or in horse boots.

 

1st SAKAMA TALIESIN                         &     NICOLA LEWIS                  293km

2nd HAWKHILL JUDY                           &     BETHANY LEWIS              141km

3rd FELLEDGE HOLLY                          &     KAREN FAIRBAIRN           37km

 

VETERAN HORSE

 

Awarded to the horse/pony aged 18 years or over with the highest km. Any type of ride to count.

 

1st  PAINTED LADY                               &          KAREN FAIRBAIRN      657km

2nd SAM I                                                 &          KAREN HYNES              602km

3rd  SAKAMA TALIESIN                       &          NICOLA LEWIS              293km

4th LITTLE BOY BLUE                          &          NICOLE PINK                 258km

 

ENDURANCE CHOICE TROPHY

 

Awarded to the horse/pony and rider combination who for whatever reason decide to compete at Novice Level only throughout the season. It does not include any horse/pony and rider combination in their first season of long distance riding at Novice Level nor does it include those following the Slow Track as per National rules for the Novice Graded Ride Trophy. Any combination competing in even one ride at Open or Advanced will be ineligible for the award.

Awarded for gaining the most km at Novice Level only. In the event of a tie on equal km then points will decide the winner.

 

1st  ILLUSIONIST                              &    WENDY WILSON                        311km

2nd KOCHANSKI                              &    AMANDA MACKIN                     285km

3rd SAKAMA TALIESIN                  &    NICOLA LEWIS                            134km

4th CLODOALD                                &    CLARE ANDERSON                       98km

 

NOVICE GRADED RIDE TROPHY

 

Awarded to the Novice horse/pony with the highest EGB points in graded rides in their first season of competition following the Slow Track as per National rules.

 

1st  HAWKHILL JUDY                           &     BETHANY LEWIS                    60 points

 

JOHN JAMIESON TROPHY

 

Awarded to the Open horse/pony ridden by an adult rider over 18 years with the highest points in graded rides at Open level, including fast track Novice horses.

 

PRINCE                                             &        CHRISTINE HOGARTH            213 points

 

HIGH POINT

 

Awarded to the horse/pony with the highest number of  EGB points from all types of competitive ride.

 

1st  KOCHANSKI                              &    AMANDA MACKIN                   521.5 points

2nd ILLUSIONIST                             &    WENDY WILSON                       473.5 points

3rd PRINCE                                        &    CHRISTINE HOGARTH             213 points

4th CLODOALD                                &    CLARE ANDERSON                   168 points

 

JASPER SALVER

 

Awarded to the horse/pony and rider gaining the most points in Durham & Teesside Group rides.

 

1st  PAINTED LADY                            &          KAREN FAIRBAIRN         218 points

2nd SAM I                                              &          KAREN HYNES                 198 points

3rd  PRINCE                                          &          CHRISTINE HOGARTH    192 points

4th LITTLE BOY BLUE                       &          NICOLE PINK                    149 points

 

ACORN TROPHY

 

Awarded to the horse/pony completing the most km in graded rides, (not novice), up to and including 60km. Any horse competing in any ride of 61km or more, (including multi day rides), is ineligible for the trophy.

 

1st PRINCE                                           &          CHRISTINE HOGARTH     163km

 

HIGHEST NON COMPETITIVE DISTANCE

 

Awarded to the horse/pony with the highest overall non competitive km.

 

1st  PAINTED LADY                            &          KAREN FAIRBAIRN         657km

2nd SAM I                                              &          KAREN HYNES                 602km

3rd  PRINCE                                          &          CHRISTINE HOGARTH    406km

4th LITTLE BOY BLUE                       &          NICOLE PINK                    258km

 

HIGHEST OVERALL DISTANCE

 

Awarded to the horse/pony with the highest km in any type of ride.

 

1st  PAINTED LADY                            &          KAREN FAIRBAIRN         657km

2nd SAM I                                              &          KAREN HYNES                 602km

3rd PRINCE                                           &          CHRISTINE HOGARTH    569km

4th ILLUSIONIST                                 &          WENDY WILSON              480km

 

INDIE 1,000km TEAM CHALLENGE

 

Sponsored by Karen Fairbairn

 

OPEN TO FULL MEMBERS OF DURHAM & TEESSIDE GROUP OF EGB.

 

The Challenge is to complete 1,000 km during the season. AT LEAST 500 km MUST COME FROM PLEASURE RIDES.

 

The CHALLENGE was met by one team.

 

THEY COMPLETED 1,517 km, all from PLEASURE RIDES.

 

PAINTED LADY                                    &                    KAREN FAIRBAIRN

SAM1                                                      &                    KAREN HYNES

LITTLE BOY BLUE                              &                    NICOLE PINK

View Photo Gallery